About the Application Process

What are the eligibility requirements for participation in the DV-Lottery?

In order to participate in the U.S. Diversity Visa (Green Card) Lottery, an applicant must be born in an eligible country (or be able to claim nativity/chargeability for an eligible country) AND meet the education OR work experience criteria, plus the application and photo(s) must be correctly submitted to the DV-Lottery according to the strict …

What are the eligibility requirements for participation in the DV-Lottery?Read More »

My Spouse and I Completed Secondary School, But Only My Spouse Was Born in an Eligible Country

USAFIS organization believes that this is good news for you and your family, because you may be able to borrow “nativity” (officially known as “chargeability”) from your spouse, which could allow both you and your spouse to submit a separate application to the DV-Lottery and double your chances of being randomly selected to continue the …

My Spouse and I Completed Secondary School, But Only My Spouse Was Born in an Eligible CountryRead More »

Preparing Your Documents for the Consular interview

As you prepare for your Consular Interview, you should gather together and prepare all the documents that you will need to present to the U.S. official on the day of your interview. This would include all documents, translated into English, with a signed statement declaring that the person who translated the documents is competent to …

Preparing Your Documents for the Consular interviewRead More »