U.S. Immigration Using the Green Card Lottery

In 1990, the United States government implemented the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV), also known as the Green Card Lottery, as a means of immigrating to the U.S. The government allows 50,000 visas to be granted yearly by this process. Continue reading →In 1990, the United States government implemented the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV), also known as the Green Card Lottery, as a means of immigrating to the U.S. The government allows 50,000 visas to be granted yearly by this process. There are a few requirements to apply for the DV program. You must be from an eligible country and have a high school education or at least two years of qualifying work experience. There are other U.S. permanent resident visa programs available, but these require Continue reading →

Benefits of An Application Review Provider

Although anyone can apply for the Green Card Lottery on the United States Government website, it is recommended to use the services of an application review provider. Continue reading →Although anyone can apply for the Green Card Lottery on the United States Government website, it is recommended to use the services of an application review provider. USAFIS guarantees an error-free application and adheres to all digital requirements defined by the government. If you do not speak English as your native language, you struggle meeting deadlines, you have trouble understanding government forms, or you just do not have time, USAFIS is here to assist you. We have over 15 years of experience with the Green Continue reading →

What are the eligibility requirements for participation in the DV-Lottery?

In order to participate in the U.S. Diversity Visa (Green Card) Lottery, an applicant must be born in an eligible country (or be able to claim nativity/chargeability for an eligible country) AND meet the education OR work experience criteria, plus the application and photo(s) must be correctly submitted to the DV-Lottery according to the strict requirements during the registration period. Click to read more about the application process More info about application to the DV lottery with Usafis

My Spouse and I Completed Secondary School, But Only My Spouse Was Born in an Eligible Country

USAFIS organization believes that this is good news for you and your family, because you may be able to borrow “nativity” (officially known as “chargeability”) from your spouse, which could allow both you and your spouse to submit a separate application to the DV-Lottery and double your chances of being randomly selected to continue the U.S. immigration process (similar to the scenario discussed above). Continue reading →USAFIS organization believes that this is good news for you and your family, because you may be able to borrow “nativity” (officially known as “chargeability”) from your spouse, which could allow both you and your spouse to submit a separate application to the DV-Lottery and double your chances of being randomly selected to continue the U.S. immigration process (similar to the scenario discussed above).

What is the DV-Lottery timeline?

During the past several years, the U.S. State Department has usually published its annual list of eligible and ineligible countries and the latest DV-Lottery regulations just prior to the brief registration period, USAFIS had learned. Continue reading →During the past several years, the U.S. State Department has usually published its annual list of eligible and ineligible countries and the latest DV-Lottery regulations just prior to the brief registration period, USAFIS had learned. The exact start and finish dates for the DV-Lottery registration period vary from year to year, but it normally occurs in October prior to the year when the DV-Lottery is held. Applications and photos can only be submitted online to the DV-Lottery during the annual registration period. According to USAFIS, Continue reading →

Which countries are eligible for participation in the DV-Lottery?

According to USAFIS, the U.S. State Department publishes a list of eligible countries just prior to the registration period for the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery and individuals who were BORN in one of these eligible countries may be able to take part in the DV-Lottery if they also meet the education or work experience requirement.According to USAFIS, the U.S. State Department publishes a list of eligible countries just prior to the registration period for the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery and individuals who were BORN in one of these eligible countries may be able to take part in the DV-Lottery if they also meet the education or work experience requirement.

Preparing Your Documents for the Consular interview

As you prepare for your Consular Interview, you should gather together and prepare all the documents that you will need to present to the U.S. official on the day of your interview. This would include all documents, translated into English, with a signed statement declaring that the person who translated the documents is competent to do English translations, and also that the translation is correct. It is important that these items are in order, as the U.S. official will review the documents at the interview. Continue reading → Continue reading →As you prepare for your Consular Interview, you should gather together and prepare all the documents that you will need to present to the U.S. official on the day of your interview. This would include all documents, translated into English, with a signed statement declaring that the person who translated the documents is competent to do English translations, and also that the translation is correct. It is important that these items are in order, as the U.S. official will review the documents at the interview. Continue reading →

US Immigration Is Major Driver of American Economy

According to the Pew Research Center’s report, the number of people of working age in the U.S. was 173 million in 2015, and that number will shrink to 165 million by 2035 if the United States does not allow immigrants to enter the country. Continue reading →According to the Pew Research Center's report, the number of people of working age in the U.S. was 173 million in 2015, and that number will shrink to 165 million by 2035 if the United States does not allow immigrants to enter the country. In fact, the worker pool will likely grow to 183 million because there will not be immigrants present to fill these roles. USAFIS is an immigration service for people wanting to move to the United States to live, work, and study. Continue reading →

Can Spouses Apply Separately for the 2018 Green Card Lottery to Increase Their Odds of Winning?

Many husbands and wives want to apply for the 2018 Green Card Lottery at the same time. However, if you both qualify for the card, you might be able to submit two separate applications during the registration time. This would double your chances for admittance as a Green Card Lottery winner. Continue reading →Many husbands and wives want to apply for the 2018 Green Card Lottery at the same time. However, if you both qualify for the card, you might be able to submit two separate applications during the registration time. This would double your chances for admittance as a Green Card Lottery winner. One of the applications would be for you, as the main applicant, which would include your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21. Your spouse can likely also file an application Continue reading →